Kalb's Q&A for Contractors - Week of September 26, 2011
[…] Welcome to CA Code Section 7031.
 
Q:  I have what I hope to be a pretty cut and dry question...We are General contractors who do a lot of business with subs.  Legally how much can a subcontractor ask for work they "plan" to do?   My understanding is that no one can charge for work that had not been completed. Does the 10% down payment rule apply in this case?
 
A:  As it relates to home improvement contracts, B&P Code Section 7159.5(a) is pretty ‘dry’.  In response to your first question, yes, subsection (5) clearly states that except for the down payment a contractor may “neither request nor accept payment that exceeds the value of the work performed or material delivered”.  Your second question is clearly addressed in Subsection (3): “… the down payment may not exceed $1000 or 10% of the contract amount, whichever is less.”