By David Kalb, President of Capitol Services, Inc.
[…] Q: I recently applied for a contractor’s license and my application was rejected. The Contractors Board stated that the business name I want to use was not compatible with the license classification I applied for. Can you look at the letter they sent and give me your opinion as to why they won’t accept my name? I filed a fictitious business name statement with my county and they had no problems.
A: The CSLB will disallow a business name if they perceive it to be in conflict with B&P Code Section 7059.1(a). This reads, “A licensee shall not use any business name that indicates the licensee is qualified to perform work in classifications other than those issued for that license, or any business name that is incompatible with the type of business entity licensed.”
In your case it appears the Board has two problems with your business name. First, you may only use “Construction” by itself with an “A” or “B” classification (you applied for a “C-39”).