FREE PROJECTS - What’s Wrong With This Picture
[…] (§7031(a))  This part seems fair enough.  The follow on provision though requires, or at least the courts interpret it as requiring, that if you are not properly licensed the whole time, then you must disgorge all payments you’ve received as well.  There should be more required before taking such a draconian measure but there isn’t; and that is simply not fair and defeats the purpose of the legislation.    
 
               Business and Professions Code section 7031(b) provides “Except as provided in subdivision (e), a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.”  
 
               The way the court’s are interpreting section 7031(b) is to hold that if the contractor is not properly licensed at all times, then the contractor must return any money paid for the work, regardless the unfairness.